ANGELA TIN

Singer. Songwriter. Actress. Model. Radio DJ
New Zealand | Philippines

_NAZ3849.jpg
 
IMG_4214_edited.jpg

BIOGRAPHY

Screen name: Angela Tin

AKA: Angela Tinimbang

Real name: Mary Jay Angela M. Tinimbang-Darrow

Birthday: March 20, 1996

Nationality: Filipino

Residence: Philippines/ New Zealand

Height: 5'3''

Education: University of Chester, UK

Management in PH: Viva Artist Agency/ Open Door Management

Acting Agency in NZ: Kam Talent Agency

 

HOW IT STARTED

Angela Tin started performing at the early age of 4 competing in different schools in her town. At the age of 9, she became a champion in "Biritan sa Imus" and continued to gain trophies and 1st place in different competitions. She started entering show business at the age of 12 when she became a member of a girl group named Four Elements but was disbanded a year after.


She focused on her studies and after finishing a degree in Business Management in University of Chester in United Kingdom, she signed a contract with Viva Artist Agency as a model. She was featured in tv commercials, print ads and digital ads such as Oppo, Jollibee, Mega PH Magazine, Potato Giant, Wow Pilipinas, Nivea and Sunsilk. She is also currently a brand ambassador of Urbanessence Beauty and Wellness Center.


Viva Artist Agency is one of the top and most prestigious agencies in the industry. It manages some of the top celebrities and most bankable stars in the Philippines. On the side, she also does acting and was introduced on top selling movies and tv series in the Philippines including Amnesia Love, Ipaglaban Mo, Sandugo, and many more. 


After 2 years of contract with Viva Artist Agency, Angela Tin signed under Viva Records and Publishing as a singer/songwriter and released her first single WLPMK (Walang Label Pero Mahal Kita) which gained a lot of fans and listeners. With her good relationship with her godfather, Guji Lorenzana, Angela Tin is now also being co-managed by an international agency called Open Door Management which handles music artists in UK, Asia, and USA.


She is very passionate, she is also a freelance host and does online show in Go Cavite which has a million followers on Facebook. She co-directed her first music video and owns a small online company called Sulo Productions that offers video and music production in the Philippines. 

Currently, she is a radio DJ in Samutsari Planet FM 104.6 Radio Station in AKL, NZ. She won 2nd place in Karaoke Competition by V.I.C. Records, and is a freelance model and singer/performer in AKL. She's also currently a regular in Shortland Street, the longest running tv series in New Zealand.

 

LISTEN TO ANGELA TIN

THEME

Struggles, Life, Reality, Love and Faith

GENRE

Pop, Acoustic, Alternative Rock, Rock, Ballad, Jazz, Blues, Acoustic Blues, Reggae

 

SONG RELEASES

Available in all digital music stores

 
_NAZ3752.jpg

Singles released:

Diwa ng Paskong Filipino (2021)

WLPMK (Walang Label Pero Mahal Kita)

Black

Disclaimer (collab with Paolo Days)

Maligayang Pasko Gentriseno (Jingle)

Doctor Rescue (Jingle)

Laundrodream (Jingle)


Performs at:

(Philippines)

- The Brewery Palace, BGC

- The Fort, BGC

- 12 Monkeys, Pasig

- The Craft, BGC

- Rue Bourbon, Salcedo branch


Radio guestings/ TV guestings:

- 95.5 Yes FM

- Letters and Music NET 25

- Inquirer radio station

- Wish 107.5

- Showtime Online

- Barangay LS 97.1

New Zealand

-Samutsari Planet FM 104.6

-Westfield malls

-Wildfire Restaurant

-Barangay New Zealand Radio and Online Show

 
 
 
 

BLACK BY ANGELA TINIMBANG

Acoustic version

The first unofficial release of the song was posted on Angela Tin's Facebook page and reached a million people with 417k views and 3.7k reactions.

 

Official Music Video

WLPMK (WALANG LABEL PERO MAHAL KITA) BY ANGELA TINIMBANG

The official music video reached half a million people with 258k views and 9.4k reactions. This song talks about love present in undefined status and commitment between two lovers.

 
 
_NAZ3806.jpg

ACTING

2022

-Shortland Street

- Turning Up by James Reid Music Video

- Amnesia Love (Movie)

- Squad Goals (Movie)

- Mano Po 6 (movie)

- Ngayon At Kailanman (TV Series ABS-CBN)

- Ipaglaban Mo: Saltik (TV Series Abs-Cbn)

- Pamilya Guinaling (TV Series TV5)

- The Crew Concert Promo Video

- Sandugo (TV Series Abs-Cbn)

- Sanggano, Sanggago't Sanggwapo (Movie)

- Ang Henerasyong Sumuko sa Love (Movie)

- Wag Na Sana by ALLMO$T Music Video

- Hindi Tayo Pwede (Movie)

- Kumusta Bro (Online Series)